Staff in alphabetical Order

Ackerl Florian / Project researcher ABOL III
Adamovic Alexandra / administrative assistant Petronell
Agnezy Stefan / freelancer science communication
Akkari Nesrine / Curator of the collection Myriapoda / staff scientist
Aldrian Lisa / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum and its Commoners“
Almstädter Gergana / restorer
Altenburger Oliver / preparator
Altenburger Markus / Head of visitor service
Altenburger Dominik / electrician
Auer Helga / project researcher ECSA 2024
Bacher Florian / project researcher
Bächle Tabita / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Bachmayer Severin / Operational Support for Deck 50
Balaka Pia / Employee
Barta Anna-Chiara / Project researcher
Batic Goran / Preparator
Bauer Michael / Electrical-, exhibition-, event- and media engineering
Bauer Wilhelm / people photographer
Bäuerlein Ralf / administrative assistant, registration
Bayer Florian / freelancer science communication
Berg Hans-Martin / collection manager
Berger Andreas / staff scientist, curator Phanerogamen
Berger Anna / Collection manager
Berndl Sabina / Assistant to the CFO
Berner Margit / staff scientist, curator
Bibl Alexander / collection manager
Blanckenstein Andreas / Serviceteam
Brandner Daniel / Researcher, Hallstatt Mine Research
Brodtmann Nikola / Project employee - bITEM
Brojer Michaela / Assistance work in the 2nd Zoology
Bruckner Harald / scientific assistant
Burger-Koch Sabine / Human Resources
Camargo Alexssandro / curator diptera
Chai Min / Project researcher
Chen Rui Qiang / Project researcher BMK ABOL C321068
Dang Maria / descriptive cataloging
Duda Michael / Project researcher
Eggers Sabine / staff scientist, curator of the international osteological collection
Eichert Stefan / staff scientist
Endler Christina / Carpenter
Englert Anton / preparator
Ernst Karin / project researcher
Ertl-Winand Andreas / Project researcher
Eschner Anita / curator of the collection Mollusca / staff scientist
Feichtinger Iris / preparator
Feiler Gloria / Assistant for the 3rd Zoology
Fial Nathalie / project researcher RefDat (ABOL Austrian Barcode of Life)
Fiedler Sarah Magdalena / head of the libraries department
Fingerlos Barbara / freelancer science communication
Fischer Iris / Laboratory manager
Fischer Philip / Project coordinator Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Fischer Christian / Head of building services & security
Frade Pedro / curator of the collection Evertebrata Varia
Friedrich Rok / Project researcher
Fruhmann Nina / freelancer science communication
Fuchs-Robetin Charlotte / Secretary PaSiN
Führer Daniela / Secretary in the 2nd Zoology
Funk Barbara / project researcher
Fürst Anton / preparator
Fürst Isabella / junior designer
Gaal-Haszler Sabine / staff scientist, curator Lepidoptera
Gallmetzer Ivo / staff scientist
Gänsdorfer Nikos / project researcher "Skills4EOSC"
Gassner Georg / collection manager
Göhlich Ursula B. / staff scientist and senior curator
Goldmann Christoph / Staff science communication
Gottwald Isolde / project researcher TETTRIs
Graf Lukas / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Grillitsch Martin / librarian
Grimm Franz / preparator
Gritsch Joana / Assistance design team / exhibition management
Grömer Karina / Head of the department; staff scientist
Guttenberger Sarah / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österreichs)
Hadzibegovic Hana / project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österr
Haider Anna / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Hallas Mia / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Hammer Vera M. F. / Researcher, head of the mineral collection, head of the State Gem Institute
Hamp Walter / Deputy head of department; exhibit & media technician
Hantschk Andreas / head of environmental education indoor
Haring Elisabeth / Head of department
Haring Melina / taxidermist
Harzhauser Mathias / Head of Department
Haselmair Alexandra / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Hedberg Verena / Event management
Heinzl Janine / Project researcher
Hengl Marietta / project researcher
Hengst Babette / freelancer science communication
Herzner Claudia / Marketing & Sales
Herzog-Gutsch Sonja / librarian
Hille Astrid / Assistance Botany
Hirsch Barbara / freelancer science communication
Hochreiter Rosemarie / Graphic design
Hofbauer Eduard / technician
Hofecker Verena / collection manager PaSiN (on leave)
Hofmann Gerhard / taxidermist
Holzer Veronika / Staff Scientist
Holzner Anna-Lena / Educator science communication
Hörweg Christoph / Head of the 3. Zoological Department / curator of the collection Arachnoidea / staff scientist
Hrovath Magdalena / freelancer science communication
Hrovath Theresa / freelancer science communication
Huber Katharina / Project Employee "Catalogus Phaneorgamarum"
Huller Irina / Conservator-Restorer
Illek Robert / head taxidermist
Ioni Susanna / Project Employee for „FAIRiCUBE“
Jakits Norbert / Human Resources
Jell Valentin / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Jovanovic-Kruspel Stefanie / staff scientist and deputy director of the department
Kaiser Martin / freelancer science communication
Kaminsky Eva / project researcher Karstwasser
Kamschal Denise / technical assistant
Kapun Martin / Bioinformatician
Karas Leah / deputy head of the libraries department
Karaseva Iana / freelancer science communication
Kargl Victoria / Project researcher ABOL reference data & BioBlitz coordination
Karst Eva / technical assistance
Kautzky Angelika / preparator
Kern Vinzenz / employee
Kerschbaumer-Stöckler Judit / collection assistance department of Entomology
Kertész-Schenk Nikolett / Press officer
Kiesel Megumi / Project Administration; Herbarium Assistance
Kirchner Sandra / Poject researcher for TETTRIs, Laboratory manager
Klampfer Alexander / staff scientist
Klostermann Paul / PhD student
Knoll Anna / freelancer science communication
Kolitsch Uwe / Head of the Department for Mineralogy & Petrography, Researcher and curator of the mineral and ore deposit collections
Koller Marion / Head of marketing & sales, sponsorship
Kollmann Julia / Registrar and general assistance at the exhibition management
Koppitsch Mara Christine / freelancer science communication
Korth Frederike / Project Employee "OSCA"
Koschicek-Krombholz Bernhard / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum and its Commoners“
Koukal Veronika / preparator
Krapf Andrea / vice head of the NHMuseum Press
Kraski Nadja / Press officer
Krauss Florentin / science communication PaSiN
Krb Gabriele / administrative assistant Petronell
Kreindl Katharina / freelancer science communication
Krenn Martin / Head of department - Archive for the history of Science
Kroh Andreas / Vice CEO Science; staff scientist and curator; head of the NHM Vienna publishing house
Kruckenhauser Luise / Head of the DNA Laboratory / Curator of the DNA- and tissue collection / Staff scientist
Kuba Fabian / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Kubadinow Irina / Head of Press & Public Relations
Kurat Kurt / Secretary
Kurowski Piotr / Serviceteam
Lafranco Gabriel / freelancer science communication
Landsiedl Julia / Head of scenography and graphics
Lang Elisabeth / shop management
Langnitschke Tim / scientific assistant
Laumann Markus / Head of Exhibition Management
Lechner Amelie / apprentice assistant to the CFO
Leeb Christoph / project researcher „C321083 Biodiversitätsfonds“
Lhotak Elke / Deputy CFO; proxy; head of human resources and legal affairs
Lick Laura / freelancer science communication
Lindner Johanna / freelancer science communication
Löwenstein Augustina / project researcher Gemona (ABOL Austrian Barcode of Life)
Luftensteiner Katharina / project researcher "HistoGenes"
Lukeneder Alexander / vice-head of the department, staff scientist and senior curator
Macek Oliver / Manager DNA & tissue collection, Collection Assistant (Myriapoda)
Madl Julia / Project researcher
Magusin Michal / HKLS-technician
Mair Agnes / head of education team & registration
Mandic Oleg / staff scientist and senior curator
Marschler Maria / Scientific assistant LDDL, Synthesys+ AT-TAF Administrator, VA Coordinator
Mason Katharina / staff scientist
Matzi Manuela / freelancer science communication
Mayer Thomas / Provenance research
Mayerhofer Carolina / freelancer science communication
Mayr Nina / Assistance mineralogy
Melnicki Sabine / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Meusburger Magdalena / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österreichs)
Micai Giulia / Project Employee „TETTRIs“
Mikschi Ernst / head of department
Miloradovic Aleksandar / Project researcher "biTEM"
Momen Hischam / Exhibit & media technician
Muhsil-Schamall Josef / print & media technology
Müller Bettina / library exchange
Müller Monika / freelancer science communication
Nagl Michael / staff scientist
Nazemi Karen / Museum educator / PASiN
Nichterl Thomas / collection manager
Novotny Friederike / project researcher
Obenaus Martin / project researcher FWF-project „Religiopolitics – the Imperium Christianum and ist Commoners“
Oberender Pauline / staff scientist
Oberndorfer Daniel / Conservator-Restorer
Österreicher Carina / Registrar at the department Exhibiton-management
Österreicher Jessica / freelancer science communication
Ott Iris / Head of science communication
Palacz Julian / Deputy project coordinator Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Palandačić Anja / collection manager, staff scientist
Pany-Kucera Doris / staff scientist, co-curator and scientist in the ERC Synergy Grant HistoGenes (OEAW)
Patzak Anatole / PaSiN / Kassa
Philips Christoph / freelancer science communication
Pilat Melanie / environmental education, science communication, scientific assistant
Pirgie Gregor / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Pittarello Lidia / Researcher and curator of the rock collection
Plan Lukas / staff scientist
Plate Maria Katharina / Paper conservator
Pogats-Saboy Karina / Assistent
Pohanka Max / Employee sponsoring
Polansky Michael / Employee
Pollmann Christian / technician
Posch Caroline / Staff Scientist
Posch Celestine / Project researcher "bITEM"
Potter Chloe-Anna / Object photographer
Prantner Elisa / freelancer science communication
Pristacz Helmut / Exhibit & media technician
Pruckner Pascale / freelancer science communication
Querner Pascal / Project researcher
Rainer Markus / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Scarab beetles Austria)
Rainer Heimo / Head of Department of Botany
Randolf Susanne / staff scientist, curator NOaS and Insecta Varia
Rattner Gerlinde / administrative assistant of the CFO
Reichmann Michael / freelancer science communication
Reichmann Wolfgang / photographer
Reier Susanne / Project researcher
Reithofer Matthias / technician
Rendl Julia / Assistant Marketing & Sales
Renner Swen / curator, senior scientist
Reuss Magdalena / Webmaster, currently on maternity leave
Richards Nina / project researcher, currently on maternity leave
Riedel Bettina / staff scientist & assistant to the head of department (1. zoology)
Riedl Mario-Dominik / historical image and photo collections and digitalisation of the Department's collections
Rinner Alexandra / freelancer science communication
Ritschard Elena Andrea / freelancer science communication
Roboch Markus / Chief Financial Officer
Roiban Bianca-Seridan / Supervision PASiN
Roson Claudia / Head of Petronell, environmental education outdoor
Rubik Sabine / administrative assistant
Rubin Iris / model and diorama builder
Rudorfer Johann / Staff Scientist
Runda Wolfgang / Event management
Russ David / Project researcher "RELIC"
Saboy Richard / Serviceteam
Saliari Konstantina / curator, staff scientist
Sansone Katharina / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Sawa Martina / Guard PaSiN
Schacherl-Huspeka Ute / freelancer science communication
Schalko Clemens / Collection assistant
Schedl Benjamin / project researcher Harrison Collection
Scheuba Andreas / freelancer science communication
Schiller Edmund / collection assistant in the collections Arachnoidea & Crustacea
Schiller Katharina / employee project digitization (currently on parental leave)
Schillhammer Harald / staff scientist, curator Coleoptera
Schimpf Bernhard / Staff law department
Schmid Brigitta / Deputy head of science communication
Schmidbauer Sonja / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Schnedl Sara Maria / collection assistant in the collection Mollusca, currently on maternity leave
Schuh Rudolf / employee
Schuster Tanja / staff scientist, Curator of Cryptogams, Deputy Head of The Department of Botany (interimistic)
Schwarz Sandrina / Project researcher "biTEM"
Schweiger Silke / curator, staff scientist
Schwentner Martin / curator of the collection Crustacea / staff scientist
Seiberl Emily / Project researcher Biodiversitätsfonds (Blatthornkäfer Österreichs)
Seidel Matthias / staff scientist, curator Coleoptera
Shaverdo Helena V. / Collection Manager Coleoptera
Sittenthaler Marcia / Laboratory manager
Slany Markus / Human Resources
Sonnleitner Michaela / project employee "ABOL"
Sonnleitner Ria / project researcher "Gefährliche Fauna " (ÖBH)"
Spannagl-Steiner Ute Michaela / scientific assistant Austrian Academy of Science
Spasojevic Tamara / Curator Hymenoptera
Spreer Jasmin / Webmaster
Stadler Fiona / Project employee project "Kulturerbe digital"
Stadler Alexander / Serviceteam
Stadlmayr Andrea / collection management, outreach coordinator, staff scientist LDDL
Stefke Katharina / staff scientist
Steindl Sonja / Project Employee for „FAIRiCUBE“
Steiner Julia / librarian
Steinkellner Judith / Cash desk & administration PaSiN
Stöckle Gabriel / Staff science communication
Stückler Susanne / project researcher "Synthesys"
Sungur Muhammed / HKLS-technician
Szeiler Stefan / collection manager
Sziemer Peter / freelancer science communication
Szucsich Nikolaus / ABOL-manager
Taumberger Christoph / assistant to shop management
Thinschmidt Alice / freelancer science communication
Tiefengraber Georg / Staff scientist, curator of the Bronze and Iron Age collection
Trainacher Filip / Project Employee "Catalogus phaneorgamarum"
Unterhofer Sebastian / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Viehauser Christof / scientific assistant
Viehberger Ingrid / Event management
Vizek Manuela / collection assistance Hymenoptera
Vobrová Eliška / Employee
Voelker Bernd-Christoph / freelancer science communication
Voglsinger Bettina / administrative assistant/library
Vohland Katrin / Director General/ CEO
Vonasek Robert / administrative assistant Petronell
Vrazek Edeltraud / book binder
Walch August / preparator
Wallner Nathalie / Administrative management, taxidermist
Wallnöfer Bruno / Curator of Phanerogams/ head of collections of threedimensional objects (fruits and seets, wood samples, liquid collections)
Walter Johannes / staff scientist, Collections Manager
Walter-Roszjár Julia / Researcher and co-curator of the meteorite collection
Wanka Alexandra Julia / Laboratory manager
Wanzenböck Sylvia / Project researcher
Wegner Wencke / Operator for microanalysis
Weinmann Anna E. / staff scientist and senior curator
Weinzinger Bernhard / preparator
Weiß Elisabeth / Project researcher Relaunch "Kulturpool"
Wiltschke-Schrotta Karin / Head of department
Wimmer-Etz Gerhard / staff law department
Winkler Viola / operator microCT
Winter Eduard / custodian PaSiN
Witthoff Ronja / Taxidermist
Woditsch Nikolaus / Painter
Wolf Paul / Project researcher
Wölfel Katharina / Research Coordination
Wöss Günther / scientific assistant
Wurz Andrea / preparator
Zachistal Hans / freelancer science communication
Zachos Frank Emmanuel / curator, staff scientist
Zaremba Andrea / Archivist
Zettel Herbert / head of department, curator Hemiptera
Zimmermann Dominique / staff scientist, curator Hymenoptera
Zwischenberger Anton / Online- & Social Media-Communication, Web editing
  
Online-Tickets